|
Ethershade Beginner
Joined: 17 Oct 2008 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:11 am
Choose a status bar? |
Is there a command that will change the active status bar from one to another?
I have two status bars, one for hunting and the other for gathering herbs. Is there a way to activate one with a button or have them both display at the same time?
Sorry if this is in the wrong section, thanks for answers though |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:24 am |
All status bars display in one giant concatenated mess. To make certain ones appear only under certain conditions, use triggers that employ the #T+ and #T- commands.
|
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
Arminas Wizard
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 1265 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:35 am |
Try this out in a blank session.
To use this code copy everything that is in the code box and paste it into the settings editor tree view.
Code: |
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<cmud>
<class name="StatusBars" copy="yes">
<stat name="Statbar1" priority="2035990" copy="yes">
<value>: "Mana 1000/4000" :</value>
</stat>
<stat name="Statbar2" priority="2035990" copy="yes">
<value>: "Health 5000/5000" :</value>
</stat>
<button name="STMenu" type="Menu" autosize="false" width="72" height="23" transparent="false" color="teal" priority="42" copy="yes">
<caption>Status Bars</caption>
<value>Status Bars</value>
</button>
<class name="Status Bars" submenu="true" copy="yes">
<menu priority="102" copy="yes">
<caption>Health and Mana Status</caption>
<value>#T+ Statbar1 Status
#T+ Statbar2 Status</value>
</menu>
<menu priority="100" copy="yes">
<caption>Mana Status</caption>
<value>#T+ Statbar1 Status
#T- Statbar2 Status</value>
</menu>
<menu priority="101" copy="yes">
<caption>Health Status</caption>
<value>#T- Statbar1 Status
#T+ Statbar2 Status</value>
</menu>
<menu priority="104" copy="yes">
<caption>Status Off</caption>
<value>#T- Statbar1 Status
#T- Statbar2 Status</value>
</menu>
</class>
</class>
</cmud> |
I took a lot longer replying because & gt; and & lt; do not work right in the forums when you use code tags. So I had to finally give up and not use certain things in the example. |
|
_________________ Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram |
|
|
|
|
|