|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:10 am
[2.29] Default Field on Variable Stripping Spaces |
The default field on variables is stripping spaces. I have the follow text:
To recreate do the following.
1. Create a variable with the following text in the value and default fields.
Code: |
<color aliceblue><u>Status Menu</u></color> %crlf %crlf %crlf%if(%class(CoreStatus) == 1,%concat(" <send '","#EXEC ",%char(34),"#RaiseEvent displayCharacterStatus CoreStatus",%char(34),"'>Character Statistics</send>", %crlf %crlf ," "))%if(%class(CoreCombat) != 1,%concat(" <send '","#EXEC ",%char(34),"#RaiseEvent displayCombatStatus CoreStatus",%char(34),"'>Combat Statistics</send>", %crlf %crlf ," "))%if(%class(CoreStocks) != 1,%concat(" <send '","#EXEC ",%char(34),"#RaiseEvent displayStocksStatus CoreStatus",%char(34),"'>Stock Portfolio</send>", %crlf %crlf ," "))%if(%class(CoreMining) == 1,%concat(" <send '","#EXEC ",%char(34),"#RaiseEvent displayMiningStatus CoreStatus",%char(34),"'>Mining Statistics</send>", %crlf %crlf ," "),"Failure")%if(%class(CoreSkills) == 1,%concat(" <send '","#EXEC ",%char(34),"#RaiseEvent displaySkillsStatus CoreStatus",%char(34),"'>Skills</send>", %crlf %crlf ," ")) |
2. Click save if you look at the XML it stores fine.
3. Click on another item in the package editor.
4. If you go back to the variable you'll see the spaces are gone from default field. |
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 5:46 pm |
Hmm, that's really a weird one. Confirmed and added to bug list.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|