|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 11:52 pm
Status bar |
#st {Void Count: @void_count}
shows up as Void Count: @void_count
on my status bar. This is a variable, the variable has a value, why is it not showing it? |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 11:54 pm |
Where is the void_count variable? Can the status bar object see it?
|
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 11:59 pm |
it's in the same folder as all the other variables that it sees just fine, General Variables
|
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 4:04 pm |
Any help on this?
|
|
|
|
gamma_ray Magician
Joined: 17 Apr 2005 Posts: 496
|
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 6:15 pm |
Make sure your status thing has the status bar option checked (as opposed to the status window option)?
Can you post the XML for your status bar and the variable?
Really can't do much with so little information. |
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 6:24 pm |
Code: |
<stat name="Void" priority="5530" id="553">
<value>Void Count: @void</value>
</stat>
|
doesn't work.
All of these work:
Code: |
<stat name="Quest_Item" priority="5480" id="548">
<value>Current Quest: [ @Quest_Item ] </value>
</stat>
<stat name="Location" priority="5490" id="549">
<value>Location: [ @Place ] </value>
</stat>
<stat name="Room" priority="5500" id="550">
<value>Room: [ @Room ] </value>
</stat>
|
|
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 6:37 pm |
Now this one doesn't work, on a different char
Code: |
<stat name="Quest Item " priority="4590" id="459">
<value>Quest Item: [ @Quest_Item ] </value>
</stat>
|
|
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 8:26 am |
These both work for me. I would suggest checking to see if you have any duplicate variables anywhere. My guess is somehow you are not getting the value expect. Another alternative is to use the full path qualifier for the variable (i.e. \ModuleName\VariableName to see if that helps.
|
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 2:01 pm |
I've noticed that a lot of my variables and aliases duplicate themselves in the main folder. That is, I have them in a certain class and then I'll see 5 copies of them for no explicable reason.
|
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 5:04 pm |
I know you've probably heard it before, but it's either a corrupted package are bad coding. When you create you variables do you always assume that the scope is correct, or do you always create them with a fully qualified name. Do you ensure that you variables are always enable and visible when you create/modify them?
|
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 5:46 pm |
You can look at my scripting, there's never been any glaring errors of that sort pointed out. There have been errors, yes, but no one, not even any of the gurus have seen anything that would duplicate my variables. This happens whether or not I recreate my package, I have done so several times at this point.
|
|
|
|
Rahab Wizard
Joined: 22 Mar 2007 Posts: 2320
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 7:21 pm |
This type of error would definitely not be a 'glaring error'. We (well, 'they', since I'm not a guru) can only see a portion of your code at a time. We can't tell if, for instance, some other part of your code is disabling your variables. You are the only one who really knows the totality of your code and can look for things like that.
So, consider the variables which are getting duplicated. Do you have anything anywhere that ever disables those variables, or the classes they are supposed to be in? That's one of several things to check. |
|
|
|
Arde Enchanter
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 Posts: 605
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 8:16 pm |
I saw duplicated variables and aliases myself in 2.25. But in my case exporting XML/wiping my and default packages and all "layout" files/CMUD reinstallation/importing XML had help...
|
|
_________________ My personal bug|wish list:
-Wrong Priority when copy-paste setting
-1 prompt trigger for Mapper, Session and General Options, not 3 different!
-#SECTION can terminate threads
-Buttons can't start threads |
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 9:47 pm |
Rahab wrote: |
This type of error would definitely not be a 'glaring error'. We (well, 'they', since I'm not a guru) can only see a portion of your code at a time. We can't tell if, for instance, some other part of your code is disabling your variables. You are the only one who really knows the totality of your code and can look for things like that.
So, consider the variables which are getting duplicated. Do you have anything anywhere that ever disables those variables, or the classes they are supposed to be in? That's one of several things to check. |
No and no. I've wanted to maybe implement some turning on and off of things but have been forced to script such things in myself because I didnt know how. And by doing it myself, the value of a tracking variable is merely changed and then fed through and IF statement to be told whether to run or not. |
|
|
|
|
|