|
Progonoi Magician
Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 430
|
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 10:24 pm
Expanded DB Variable data into Child window. |
Couldn't really word it any way else.
Basically, db var can have usual key-val pairs but there can be multiple values for one key.
Writing something that'd show a formatted page of info on *main window* isn't hard, the problem is that
I'd like to see this formatted data on *child window* instead.
But it seems that #window command doesn't eat anything with # within its value.
I tried with the simplest of simple.
Code: |
#alias loop {#loopdb @testdb {#show {%ansi(8)%val : %ansi(15)%key}}}
|
Code: |
#window test {loop}
|
Doesn't work. It sends loop as just text. Doesn't expand its "script".
Code: |
#window test {#exec loop}
|
Code: |
#window test {#loopdb @testdb...}
|
The two latter doesn't work because window command doesn't eat #'s as I mentioned at the beginning of my message.
Any how-to how to work around all this or if its even possible?
Help greatly appreciated!
Prog |
|
|
|
Dharkael Enchanter
Joined: 05 Mar 2003 Posts: 593 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 10:55 pm |
Code: |
#ALIAS loop {#loopdb @testdb {#var val %val;#var key %key;:test:#show {%ansi(8)@val : %ansi(15)@key}}} |
|
|
_________________ -Dharkael-
"No matter how subtle the wizard, a knife between the shoulder blades will seriously cramp his style." |
|
|
|
Progonoi Magician
Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 430
|
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:08 pm |
Hrm, this doesn't seem to work.
Neat idea, though. Haven't messed heavily around with child windows much so I had forgotten the implicit window notation.
EDIT: Heh, I played around with myself now, too. Apparently implicit notation doesn't like #'s as well. I removed #show and now it sends data to Child window without any problem.
I blame me being tired about not thinking for adding 'send to window' stuff directly into loop alias in the first place, heh.
Thanks greatly for the help!
Prog |
|
_________________ The Proud new owner of CMud.
--------------------------------
Intel Core i5-650 3,2GHz
4 DD3 RAM
GTX 460 768MB
Win 7 Home Premium 64x
-------------------------------- |
|
|
|
Dharkael Enchanter
Joined: 05 Mar 2003 Posts: 593 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:11 pm |
Meh, worked for me.
also
Code: |
#ALIAS loopy {:test:#loopdb @testdb {#show {%ansi(8)%val : %ansi(15)%key}}} |
Both aliases assumed that a window named test already existed |
|
_________________ -Dharkael-
"No matter how subtle the wizard, a knife between the shoulder blades will seriously cramp his style." |
|
|
|
Progonoi Magician
Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 430
|
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:20 pm |
Well, as I mentioned, I'm tired and haven't had much to do with creating child windows in the past.
Didn't know that implicit works for window that is previously made (Hence it didn't work because the was no Test window made yet.)
Sorry for the confusion. I have a tendency to write messages when I'm too tired and I'm too lazy to ask for help when I'm not.
Prog |
|
_________________ The Proud new owner of CMud.
--------------------------------
Intel Core i5-650 3,2GHz
4 DD3 RAM
GTX 460 768MB
Win 7 Home Premium 64x
-------------------------------- |
|
|
|
|
|