Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum
Vijilante
SubAdmin


Joined: 18 Nov 2001
Posts: 5182

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2007 3:38 pm   

[2.11] Threads not getting reused
 
This has actually been around for a long time, but the debugger finally shows why it is happening.

Procedure
1. Launch CMud
2. Close Sessions window (ESC)
3. Open Debugger from the Window menu
4. Enter at the command line
Code:
#WHILE (1) {#WAIT 10;#ADD a 1}

5. Enter at the command line
Code:
#STOP 1
Quote:
0.0006 | untitled | [2] untitled Comline : start : #STOP 1
0.0020 | untitled | [1] untitled Comline : resumed
0.0014 | untitled | [2] untitled Comline : stopped


I did a later test with this in the command line
Code:
#WHILE (@a<3000) {#WAIT 10;#ADD a 1}
Quote:
0.0120 | untitled | [4] untitled Comline : resumed
0.0011 | untitled | [4] Var "a" changed from "2999" to "3000"
0.0012 | untitled | [4] untitled Comline : terminated


It would appear that under some circumstances the thread is being marked as resumed instead of correctly terminated. I haven't quite gotten to check what types of settings will have this same bug.
_________________
The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums
Reply with quote
Tech
GURU


Joined: 18 Oct 2000
Posts: 2733
Location: Atlanta, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2007 5:06 pm   
 
Confirmed.

I also got a 0% CPU non-responsive lock-up when I clicked refreshed class tree button a few times.
_________________
Asati di tempari!
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2007 6:42 pm   
 
You should get a "resumed" message each time the #WAIT command times-out. But yes, in the first case you should have gotten a "terminated" message, which I didn't see, so it does look like the thread isn't getting auto-terminated in some cases.

Tech: when you got the lock-up, was the Settings Editor also open, or just the debugger window?
Reply with quote
Tech
GURU


Joined: 18 Oct 2000
Posts: 2733
Location: Atlanta, USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 8:01 am   
 
Just the debugger, but it'll be a while before I can double check. I had to have my machine reimaged this weekend and the tech staff kinda botched the job. The worst part, I forgot to try System Restore before taking it to them, and now I think System Restore would have fixed the problem.

[Edit]

Just downloaded CMUD again, it was just the debugger window.
_________________
Asati di tempari!
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net