|
xekon Apprentice
Joined: 11 Oct 2007 Posts: 154
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:11 am
Aardwolf weapon keyword reference similar to an alias |
OK here is my dilema, I have 2 aardwolf weapons every 20 levels and they look identicle in my bag.
there is only one identifier that makes them unique, they have a serial number you can use as a keyword.
so in my inventory I see: ( 2) (K)(G)(H) Dagger of Aardwolf [80]
(269252) is my Mainhand
(268130) is my Offhand
now I can do the following with an alias,
hold (269252)
dual (268130)
but this is just lame, here is what I would like to be able to do:
I would like to be able to reference them with an alias but without the alias being the first word if you know what i mean.
m80 = (269252) is my Mainhand
o80 = (268130) is my Offhand
so I could type:
hold m80
dual o80
cast id m80
cast id o80
give o80 johnny
put o80 bag
get 080 bag
etc, etc, etc....
the problem is alias only works if the keyword is the first word going out on the mud, so how can I pull this off? |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 11:00 am |
Use a variable.
#trig {(~(%d~)) is my Mainhand} {main = %1}
#trig {(~(%d~)) is my Offhand} {off = %1}
hold @main
give @off johnny
etc etc. |
|
|
|
xekon Apprentice
Joined: 11 Oct 2007 Posts: 154
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:18 pm |
Variables cannot be used from the command line, it sends the @main through as @main instead of the value that it contains.
If there is a way to send a variable from the comand line somehow, then please correct me. |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:49 pm |
If you want to use it from the command line (I was sure there was an option to expand variables on the command line, but I can't find it - perhaps it's only in CMUD) you could use an oninput trigger:
#oninput {o80} {#sub "(268130)"} |
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 2:05 pm |
If you go to View - Preferences, Then select Script Parser -> General Parsing you'll see the option to expand variables from the command line. For more details on these options you can click help in zMUD or the online reference
|
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
Arminas Wizard
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 1265 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 2:10 pm |
Prefs->script parser->expand vars
This lets you use variables in the command line. They will be expanded automatically.
If you would rather be able to type the variable but only expand it sometimes there is the allow <> for expand option found in the same location.
Prefs->script parser->allow <> for expand
There you go. |
|
_________________ Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram |
|
|
|
xekon Apprentice
Joined: 11 Oct 2007 Posts: 154
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 11:57 pm |
OMG THAT WORKS BEUTIFULLY!!!
Thank you very much for:
#oninput {o80} {#sub "(268130)"} |
|
|
|
|
|