Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion
aluminum_zmud
Newbie


Joined: 12 Sep 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 1:45 pm   

How can I set contents of a room?
 
The reference of zmud introduces %roomcontents as :
Return or set the contents of the room to string s. The string is a string list of record numbers that reference the database module. For example: 1eq|3mo gives a contents of record 1 from the eq database, and record 3 from the mo database (object 1, mob 3).

When I use the command like:
"a=%roomcontents();#sh @a",
then the contents of the current room will be displayed. But if I try to set comtents of the room using
"a=%roomcontents(1ro)",
the record 1ro of database named ro can not be setted as the current room's contents.


So, how can i set the record 1ro as room's contents?
Reply with quote
Tech
GURU


Joined: 18 Oct 2000
Posts: 2733
Location: Atlanta, USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 4:59 pm   
 
I believe these functions should do what you want: %roomdesc, %roomexit, %roomname.

Alternatively you can use the #TAG to mark rooms for mapper depending on what you want to accomplish.
_________________
Asati di tempari!
Reply with quote
gamma_ray
Magician


Joined: 17 Apr 2005
Posts: 496

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 5:15 pm   
 
You need to use

#call %roomcontents(1ro)

Instead of trying to assign it to a variable. Also double check that the map is in edit mode (this gets me every time) and if you still have problems try using quotes, e.g.

#call %roomcontents("1ro")
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net