|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:24 am
Databases |
I've used the DB variable for several things which have now begun to really slow down the whole system when I'm doing searches and open and close the settings editor. Also, sometimes my triggers "forget" to fire and I'm not totally sure why but this may have some effect on it.
I was thinking that there might be a way to put this into an actual database like the map is and save it to an actual file.
Couple of questions:
- Is this a reasonable thing for me to try to do? Can anyone point me to some info on how to get started?
- Are the lookup commands comparable or will it be a pain modifying my code to use the new database? |
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 5:58 pm |
The short answer is yes. zMUD has a built in database. You can use some of the predefined DB templates or you can design your own. This is a good place to start. As always, this info can also be found in the zMUD manual.
#DBLOAD
#DBCLOSE
#DBGET
#DBSAVE
#DBOFFLINE
#DBONLINE
#NEW
%query
Are all good commands to know. |
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:07 pm |
Do I need to load all my databases at start with #DBLOAD in my atconnect alias or are they automatically loaded?
There's a lot of definitions that state that they work on the current database. Will I continuously need to switch which database is current? |
|
|
|
Arminas Wizard
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 1265 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:01 pm |
Yes you need to continuously change which database is current by using DBLoad.
No for the loading them all with DBLoad at startup. Except that loading a database does take a few moments and you could save the lag time by doing this.
The most important thing to remember is that you need the database window to be open when you are trying to use database commands. |
|
_________________ Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram |
|
|
|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:59 pm |
Arminas wrote: |
The most important thing to remember is that you need the database window to be open when you are trying to use database commands.
|
Aha! That's probably why a lot of this isn't working for me. What do you to automate this? You don't actually have to click on things manually every time you load up Zmud do you? |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:05 pm |
Sort of, ReedN. The DB window is a window you can have in your layout, just like the mapper. Most people don't really find it all that helpful, however, so they just open it up and then manually cover it up with other windows (or maybe just keep it minimized) so it doesn't get in the way.
Once saved to your layout in the opened position, I don't believe you need to click on the DB button anymore. |
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
Arminas Wizard
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 1265 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:21 am |
This is what I do...
Code: |
#MENU {windows|Database}
#alarm +.5 {
#DBLOAD dbname
#DBRESET
Do my other db commands here.
#MENU {Database|file|exit without saving}
} |
This opens the database window, waits half a second, loads the database that you want, (You can use the full file path too if you want), and puts the database in the default order. Then you add whatever database commands you want before it closes the database without saving. There is a save option but this came from my data access alias and you did ask how I did it...
The wait is necessary if you want to open and close the database each time. If you don't then you can leave it out. |
|
_________________ Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram |
|
|
|
|
|