Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
charneus
Wizard


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 1876
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 6:09 pm   

No editor window, no color syntax?
 
Two things I've noticed:

I get a bug (which I've reported) if I try to open up the Editor Window, and the color syntax doesn't seem to be supported in CMUD. I had asked this question for zMUD about copying/pasting colored text to send to the mud the same color, and nexela answered with Color Syntax.

I put the color syntax in zMUD, and it works great. But if I do the same thing for CMUD, it does not work. Does anyone have any idea what's going on, or if I'm missing something? Thanks.

Charneus
Reply with quote
MattLofton
GURU


Joined: 23 Dec 2000
Posts: 4834
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:29 pm   
 
Did you check the "Syntax Enabled" checkbox in the Color Syntax tab in CMud, Charneus?
_________________
EDIT: I didn't like my old signature
Reply with quote
charneus
Wizard


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 1876
Location: California

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:47 am   
 
I did -everything- the same as it is in zMUD. Yes, the 'Syntax Enabled' box was checked. Yes, the 'Log ANSI' option is checked. There is nothing I have overlooked because I triple-checked everything. Now if there is a feature of CMUD that is overriding something, that I don't know about.

Also, could it have something to do with the Editor bug that I have? Again, I'm not able to pull up the Editor window, and I don't know if that's relevant to this situation. Thanks!

Charneus
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23377
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:19 pm   
 
I have no idea why your Editor Window is not opening. There isn't any known bug for this, so you might need to try reinstalling CMUD or something.

The Color Syntax is a known issue. Color syntax is not currently supported in CMUD. This should be added in the future.
Reply with quote
Arminas
Wizard


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 1265
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:05 pm   
 
Charneus someone Possibly you I'm not gonna check said if the layout is locked the editor window won't open in another thread.
_________________
Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram
Reply with quote
charneus
Wizard


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 1876
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:13 pm   
 
That was me. :P Yeah... I forgot I made this thread about a couple of the things a while back. :P

Charneus
Reply with quote
Anzerion
Beginner


Joined: 06 May 2003
Posts: 19
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 12:14 pm   
 
I can't open my editor either. I submitted this as a bug probably two weeks ago now. I haven't been able to open it since.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23377
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 8:23 pm   
 
As Arminas mentioned, do you have your layout locked?
Reply with quote
Anzerion
Beginner


Joined: 06 May 2003
Posts: 19
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 11:35 pm   
 
Okay -- I just turned off layer lock and now editor opens. Is that some bug? It seems like I have to keep the layer locked though else everything loads up weird.

And things -still- load up weird anyway. For instance, one of my characters, the output window never shows. I have to go to window and select it everytime. Other times the command line is missing. Or there are multiple command lines to choose from (usually titled "Untitled Sessions" 1, 2, 3, etc.)
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23377
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:57 am   
 
Sounds like you have some corrupted package files.
Reply with quote
Anzerion
Beginner


Joined: 06 May 2003
Posts: 19
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:26 am   
 
Well, that package file for the output window that won't show has no settings at all in it. It's just empty except for directional keypad things and such. It's basically the default package. I even deleted it and just made a new one using the default one.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net