Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum
Guinn
Wizard


Joined: 03 Mar 2001
Posts: 1127
Location: London

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:28 pm   

[1.10] Variable with no value - Error compiling script
 
Within the settings editor, if I create a new variable, type Integer, and give it a value of 1, then the compiled code is
Code:
0000   LINE   0   ; 1
0012   INT   1


If I then delete the value the compiled code is
Code:
Error compiling script:


Just thinking this might cause problems later if variables without a value can't be compiled correctly?
_________________
CMUD Pro, Windows Vista x64
Core2 Q6600, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8800GT
Because you need it for text... ;)
Reply with quote
Riesz
Novice


Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 35
Location: Plymouth, England

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:35 pm   
 
In earlier versions of CMud (1.03ish), I caused an error that used #if (@variable) when @variable didn't exist. Using it like that was a handy shortcut for checking for non-zero/non-null/nonexistant variables. I don't know about later versions though, but it might have something to do with what you said.
_________________
Elaria, Lusternia.
Reply with quote
Arminas
Wizard


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 1265
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:11 pm   
 
This problem also occurs with some of the other variable types.

Empty values in these variable types show the same error.

AutoType
Integer
String (expanded)
Array
Float
COM Object

String (literal), appears to be the only one working that gives us the ability to look at the compiled code.
_________________
Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 5:22 pm   
 
This isn't necessarily a problem. The compiler/parser already handles the case where a variable can't compile. In those cases, the value of the variable is used directly without any code. The problem is that the Code view in the settings editor shows the error. I just need to change the error message. It shouldn't be effecting your scripts. If the variable doesn't have a value, then a null value is used when the variable is accessed.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net