Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion
shaun.murray
Magician


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 334
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:36 pm   

#REGEX issue....
 
I'm trying to do a catchall with this code:
Code:
#REGEX {^(.?).*} {#PSUB {<color white>%time("hh:mm:ss AM/PM")</color> %1} %x1}

Works almost perfectly, but its not getting any <'s that are located at the beginning of the line. For example:
11:23:35 AM guard > You say, 'Test!'
Should read:
11:23:35 AM < guard > You say, 'Test!'
Normal line reads as (w/o #psub'd information added in):
< guard > You say, 'Test!'


Below is the link to another thread on same topic, but its getting long, and I think its getting off of original topic! =D Thanks in advance!!!!
http://forums.zuggsoft.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=22891&sid=a267da2fd810587fd8e9ae2f01927f37
Reply with quote
saet
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:21 pm   
 
I cannot get that < to show up at all when it's the start of a line. Anywhere else is fine.
Reply with quote
saet
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:27 pm   
 
#IF (%1 = "<") {#PSUB {~<color white~>%time("hh:mm:ss AM/PM")~</color~> ~<%1} %x1} {#PSUB {~<color white~>%time("hh:mm:ss AM/PM")~</color~> %1} %x1}

This seems to solve the problem. And now you need ~ around the <color>'s otherwise the <>'s disappear and it shows up like this

color white12:26:14 PM/color < guard > You say, 'Test!'
Reply with quote
saet
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:39 pm   
 
Also a trigger like that adds like 18 time(what does the number refer to exactly anyways?) to the ctrl-q. That's a lot.
Reply with quote
shaun.murray
Magician


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 334
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 8:50 pm   
 
HOT!!!! That was such an easy fix too... Blah, why can't I think outside the box, ahahahahaha! As far as your last post... ??? 18 time?
Reply with quote
saet
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 8:58 pm   
 
Hit ctrl-q in zmud. it will say Time: some number in the status line/bar(forget what it's called) above the command line. I have no idea what unit of time it is. It's a good way to see how long it takes to process your triggers though.
Reply with quote
shaun.murray
Magician


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 334
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:18 am   
 
Newp... I didn't get any sorta time... I did however get spammed with:


abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz 0123456789


That was just a snippit, I had a TON more of that.... Weird...
Reply with quote
Guinn
Wizard


Joined: 03 Mar 2001
Posts: 1127
Location: London

PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2006 8:13 am   
 
No, that's what ctrl-q should do. You just need to keep an eye out for the time it shows at the end of it all as it might disappear after half a second.

Reply with quote
Vitae
Enchanter


Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 673
Location: New York

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 2:35 pm   
 
Only problem with that is if you have something in the status line already it don't show anything.
There should be a way to have it show on screen not status bar.
_________________
http://www.Aardwolf.com
Reply with quote
saet
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:16 pm   
 
It still shows.
Reply with quote
Guinn
Wizard


Joined: 03 Mar 2001
Posts: 1127
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:47 pm   
 
I have something in the status bar too. If I took the screenshot 30 seconds later you'd have seen my current health and mana. It does work, it's just a little erratic about how long it chooses to appear for
_________________
CMUD Pro, Windows Vista x64
Core2 Q6600, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8800GT
Because you need it for text... ;)
Reply with quote
Vitae
Enchanter


Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 673
Location: New York

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 2:22 am   
 
for me i get a flash of the info.
barely enuf to register.
I have to turn off the stuff in the status bar before I can see it.
Don't understand the point of that info showing only there tho.
_________________
http://www.Aardwolf.com
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net