|
Seyen Beginner
Joined: 31 Aug 2005 Posts: 15
|
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:23 am
Multiline capture question. |
Is there a way to bypass using a created variable when attempting to make a multiline capture trigger? Meaning, to use only predefined variables, like %line.
Aside from that, can anyone whip up a quick script to capture multiline chats, ctarting with (C and ending with some punctuation and ", ie ." and !"
I'm playing around with a script for 3 hours now and it just won't work. |
|
|
|
DeReP Adept
Joined: 14 Jun 2003 Posts: 222 Location: Chile
|
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:46 pm |
Code: |
#TRIGGER "Chat_Capture" {^~(C} {
#TEMP "CaptureEnd" {%p~"$} {#STATE Chat_Capture 0}
#CAP Chats
}
#COND {*} {#CAP Chats} |
That should work for multiline Capture. |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:16 pm |
You could do it even easier:
#trigger {start of capture} {#C+ Chats}
#cond {end of capture} {#C-} |
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
Seyen Beginner
Joined: 31 Aug 2005 Posts: 15
|
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:14 am |
DeReP, thanks, it works nice. I got my own to work yesterday, but it was a bit faulty at times. I think it was because I added the same triger modified for other channels. I'll test out yours.
And Matt, though your script look simple, #C+ seems to only kick in after the line that triggered it, so in essence, it would not capture the first line of a chat. #CAP does so immediatly. #C+ works better in lists, where after some line like "Inventory:"follows a lot of lines in succesion stating your every item, that you can capture and store in a list. |
|
|
|
|
|