|
Llian Newbie
Joined: 28 Aug 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 1:11 pm
Database Single Option and Optionlist issues |
So far so good with the database and capturing information automatically. However I am having issues getting it to add anything to fields that are setup as Option List or Single option. The triggers I use for them capture them
Code: |
#TRIGGER {Can be worn on: &Item.Wear } |
Fields in the database match fields in my triggers exactly (ie trigger captures this field to Wear in my item variable)
Captured as text into the same variable as the rest of the information, yet this type of option is the only one NOT recording into the database.
[Edited]
Name: 'a small shafted spear', Aliases: spear aiel
VNum: [ 1400], RNum: [ 97], Type: WEAPON, SpecProc: None
L-Des: A small spear with a long head.
Can be worn on: TAKE RIGHT HAND LEFT HAND
Set char bits : NOBITS
Extra flags : NOBITS
Weight: 3, Value: 400, Cost/day: 0, Timer: 0, Min Level: 0
In room: Nowhere, In object: None, Carried by: Nobody, Worn by: Nobody
Todam: 0d1, Message type: 39
Affections: None
This is a sample of the MUD output, so as you can see, more than one value is captured. Even with a single option (As in the Type: WEAPON,) it is not capturing it as a value |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 2:43 pm |
You are going to have to do some parsing on it to make it into the list format that the database wants. For the Wear I would suggest 2 replaces from your example.
Item.Wear=%replace(%replace(@Item.Wear, " ", ","),"T,HAND","T HAND")
For the Type you may want to check and make sure that the comma is not being captured.
Finally for all option lists I suggest using the check box for allow other. This lets the database add options to the field as you encounter them and can help in debugging. You can always correct case on the added options later. When options are used for a record, case does not have to match between the data submitted and the options in the list. |
|
_________________ The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums |
|
|
|
Llian Newbie
Joined: 28 Aug 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:35 am |
OK. I found one issue, although I am unsure if it is meant to be an issue at all. zMUD's database appears to be case sensitive when it comes to capturing data. Changing the options availiable to match EXACTLY the text case-wise has started working for the types. Still trying to write an entire replace script for all types that will need it.
Thanks for the assistance. Will hopefully work perfectly
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|