Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion
Guinn
Wizard


Joined: 03 Mar 2001
Posts: 1127
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 2:44 pm   

Resizing buttons
 
The reason behind this is that I play a number of characters on one game and would like different buttons based on the different skills that each character has. Some characters will have a few common skills, others completely different. I keep all my settings in the same .mud file (and don't want to change that) and just turn classes on/off automatically depending on who logs and out.

As there wouldn't be enough real estate to have every button for every skill visible all the time (and I'd then have 90% useless buttons) then I'd like to be able to only activate the correct ones at the correct time. The problem I envisage is that the placement will be a bit messy if I try and have them all static and just turn them off and on as needed.

So... what I want to do is control the position and shape of them on the fly.

I made a button and exported the code:
#BUTTON 1 {ButtonTest1} {} {} {} {} {} {} {Size} {50} {25} {Pos} {1} {51} {} {} {} {} "Utils|buttonTest" {} {} {buttontest1} {2}

I then pasted the same text back onto the command line but changed the width to 100 from 50. Problem is this didn't adjust the existing button, it made a second one on top of the first.

So - how to resize and move existing buttons without just making duplicates.

Thanks in advance.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4717
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 3:53 pm   
 
Find your button in the settings editor, (or right click it)
Click on the position/size tab
Uncheck the autosize and auto position checkboxes
fiddle with the numbers til its where you wwant it
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
Guinn
Wizard


Joined: 03 Mar 2001
Posts: 1127
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 4:07 pm   
 
I can change them manually already, what I want to do though is adjust them from the command line, because I plan on having their positions change depending on which classes are on/off.
_________________
CMUD Pro, Windows Vista x64
Core2 Q6600, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8800GT
Because you need it for text... ;)
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4717
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 4:18 pm   
 
From the help file..

Button Position/Size

[Button States tab] [States tab] [Position/Size tab] [Advanced tab] [Gauge tab]
This Settings Editor dialog page allows you to edit the properties of a Button.
To set the button to the default width and height, select the Auto Size option. Otherwise you can turn this option off and select your own width and height for the button. The button on the MUD Window will be updated as you change the size or position if you have the "Show Changes" option selected.

If the button bar is along the top or bottom of the window, buttons are normally displayed to the right of the previous button. If the button bar is along the left or right edges of the window, buttons are normally displayed below the previous button. You can change this by turning off the "Auto Position" option and specifying the button position manually.
Selecting a Panel location of None turns off the display of that panel number in the MUD window. There are four independent button bars for each MUD window. The Panel value indicates which of these button bars the current button should be displayed on. You can then change the alignment of each panel from Top, Left, Bottom, or Right side of the MUD window. Definition of Panel positions can not be exported at this time, but exported buttons will hold thier panel number.
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4717
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 4:20 pm   
 
Suggestion... use an alias to turn any 'optional' buttons classes on and off as needed, at let all such optional buttons appear on the same panel
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
mr_kent
Enchanter


Joined: 10 Oct 2000
Posts: 698

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 7:51 am   
 
I haven't had much luck in messing with button sizes/positions on-the-fly. However, from the help file and if you insist on doing this,

Quote:
#BUTTON id|number Off-caption On-command On-caption Off-command Value-expression Variable-name Bitmap-filename AutoSize Width Height AutoPos Top Left Off-color On-color Button-Kind Bitmap-margin Classname Options ToolTip ID PanelNum

id|number : The numeric position of the button on the button bar, or the ID name of the button to modify

ID : The ID name for the button


Don't use a button number (1), use the button ID name (buttontest1)

Quote:
#BUTTON buttontest1 {ButtonTest1} {} {} {} {} {} {} {Size} {50} {25} {Pos} {1} {51} {} {} {} {} "Utils|buttonTest" {} {} {buttontest1} {2}




Instead I'd:

1. put duplicate buttons in classes like you have your characters, and turn the classes off and on depending on which character is logged,

OR

2. create a new tabbed (and maybe floating) window just for buttons, then click the tab for the window that has the button I want.

When you're trying to make room for new buttons by shrinking the existing ones, do you want to end up with some duplicate buttons, like one for each player?
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net