|
Htor Beginner
Joined: 30 Sep 2004 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 7:19 am
Locating with in zone |
I am trying to find a way to make automaper select a specific room within my current zone.
the best that I am able to do is #MAPQUERY {[Name] LIKE '%thisistheroomthatIwannaselect%'} but that brings up the spreadsheet.
Is there anyway just to make it locate the roomname, and select it, just so I can see where it is in relation to me? |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 9:53 am |
Use a combination of %mapquery to find a roomnumber, %walk to compute the path, and #PATHHIGH to select the rooms that make a route there.
|
|
_________________ The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums |
|
|
|
nexela Wizard
Joined: 15 Jan 2002 Posts: 1644 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:23 pm |
Extremely simple way to return the pathhi and path to the first room name match So be as exact as possible with room name or write your own catches for more then 1
#ALIAS pathhi {
#PATHHI %walk(%item(%mapquery({[NAME] LIKE '<%replace("%-1","'","''")>'}),1))
#SAY Quickest path is %walk(%item(%mapquery({[NAME] LIKE '%<%replace("%-1","'","''")>%'}),1))
}
USE: Pathhi room name |
|
|
|
Htor Beginner
Joined: 30 Sep 2004 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 2:07 pm |
Hrmm...
I am trying to locate where other people are within my zone, just to keep track of their location. I am playing WOTMUD, and the "where" out put is something like:
People in your zone:
---------------------
Htor -somethingcute
Cwapface -overthere
Dumphead -oneroomwestofme
I am trying to set up a trigger so I type "Locate Cwapface" it sends "where" to the mud. Then it captures the output, identifies Cwapface and marks the room. Marking the path would work, so long as it doesn't send it to the mud. |
|
|
|
DeathDealer Adept
Joined: 20 Jul 2004 Posts: 268
|
Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:47 pm |
Be nice if there were a #zonequery :-)
|
|
|
|
Htor Beginner
Joined: 30 Sep 2004 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 4:04 pm |
It would really be nice if there was a #zonequery, or just a #locate command....Perhaps this thread will start one.
Nexela, thanks for the help. I can work with your script, but how do I clear it now? |
|
|
|
Htor Beginner
Joined: 30 Sep 2004 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 3:53 pm |
Is there a Command that will clear the highlighted rooms?
|
|
|
|
|
|