|
Gage Beginner
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 23
|
Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 1:09 am
%arrget not working... |
Why will this not work?
#SH %arrget( tickedoffmonster, 3)
Where tickedoffmonster is a predefined array of strings. |
|
|
|
mr_kent Enchanter
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 698
|
Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 1:45 am |
What happens when you try the following?
#SHOW %arrhigh(tickedoffmonster) |
|
|
|
Gage Beginner
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 23
|
Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 2:42 am |
#SH %random( 1, %numitems( @tickedoffmonster))
#SH %arrget( %array( tickedoffmonster), 3)
#SHOW %arrhigh( tickedoffmonster)
#SHOWARR @tickedoffmonster
1. Works correctly
2. Nothing
3. Nothing
4. @tickedoffmonster not an array
Now tickedoffmonster is simply a var that has already been setup. It is not defined in the trigger..
Thanks for the help |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:02 pm |
Your variable probably isn't an array. You didn't think we needed to see it, so there's no way to be sure, but if it was an array then %arrhigh should have given you a number. Unlike you, I've provided an actual example of the variable I used for testing, which is an array.
You also made several mistakes in your use of the array functions and commands.
#VAR tickedoffmonster {%array( rabbit, squirrel, deer, snake, fox)}
#SH %random( 1, %numitems( @tickedoffmonster))
1
#SH %numitems( @tickedoffmonster)
1
#SH %arrget( %array( tickedoffmonster), 3)
Blank line
#SH %arrget( tickedoffmonster, 3)
snake
#SHOW %arrhigh( tickedoffmonster)
4
#SHOWARR @tickedoffmonster
@tickedoffmonster not an array
#SHOWARR tickedoffmonster
Array tickedoffmonster = 0:"rabbit", 1:"squirrel", 2:"deer", 3:"snake", 4:"fox" |
|
_________________ LightBulb
Senior member
Most scripts in this forum are written for Command Line entry.
Don't even open the Settings Editor unless its use is specified or obvious. |
|
|
|
Gage Beginner
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 23
|
Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 1:00 am |
Yes, those were probally messed up since I tried many things to make it work properly.
The problem was the varaible was defined as a string list rather then an array. Although though the GUI made it look like an array.
Is there a way through the GUI to make sure an array is defined rather then a string list or you just need to enter it through the command line? |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 4:56 am |
Arrays are meant to be created/assigned only with the variable command.
zMUD helpfiles wrote: |
array
Syntax: %array(values)
return an array filled with values. Only the #VAR command can store an array. |
No provision is made for making arrays through the Settings Editor. They must be made through the command line or scripts which use the #VAR command. |
|
_________________ LightBulb
Senior member
Most scripts in this forum are written for Command Line entry.
Don't even open the Settings Editor unless its use is specified or obvious. |
|
|
|
|
|