|
Eyeless Wanderer
Joined: 02 Dec 2001 Posts: 80 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 8:05 pm
Problems with zMUD |
Two questions:
1. My first question seems to be a bug or error in zMUD, or my copy of it. If I cut and copy text from a class script, or export it somewhere, it has ;s in it which when I or anyone else tries to use my code, of course zmud thinks they are trying to send new line commands and not complete the script. (total chaos) Along with this is a problem that not all of my scripts show up when I click class script. Any clues?
2. Second question is a bit of code advice
You still need to find the following:
Some blackberries.
A blood red stone.
A bronze helmet with a mirrored visor.
A chunk of coal.
<[3,416,989] [42331H 4256M 7512V]>
What I need to do is capture the lines until prompt and fire aliases accordingly. What I have can do the first one. My problem is if that item is currently out, I cannot make it move to the next item, ignoring the first for the time being.
I'll leave the first part of code as original so you can see problem with first question...
#CLASS {Quest};#ALIAS cc {complete card};#TRIGGER {You still need to find the following:} {} "" {param=1};#COND {(*)} {#VAR queststep {%1};#IF (@queststep = "The aegis.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {};#IF (@queststep = "An artists smock.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {};#IF (@queststep = "An auburn-colored orb.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {};#IF (@queststep = "A battered iron breast plate.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {};#IF (@queststep = "A beautiful iron breast plate.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {};#IF (@queststep = "The belt of life.") {blife} {};#IF (@queststep = "A big pot pie.") {ppie} {};
/// and so it goes on for every script every folder.
#IF (@queststep = "Some blackberries.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {}
#IF (@queststep = "A black demon blade.") {dblade}
#IF (@queststep = "A black kite shield.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {}
#IF (@queststep = "Some black powder.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {}
#IF (@queststep = "A blood red stone.") {bstone}
#IF (@queststep = "A box of birth control pills.") {doc} {}
#IF (@queststep = "A bronze helmet with a mirrored visor.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {}
#IF (@queststep = "A bunch of smurfberries.") {smurfberry} {}
#IF (@queststep = "A bunch of stakes.") {stake} {}
#IF (@queststep = "Some chain shackles.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {}
#IF (@queststep = "A chameleon poncho.") {#SAY You need to complete this one} {}
#IF (@queststep = "A chequered shirt.") {cshirt} {}
#IF (@queststep = "A chunk of coal.") {coal} {}} {within|param=1}
#CLASS 0
Like I said script works one line at a time |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 5:32 am |
1. Take out the comments. They don't work from the command line.
2. If you want the possibility of considering more than one line, don't limit your #CONDITION to one line. Use a multiline approach similar to those used in many Identify scripts and make each line an item in a list-variable. That way if you want to skip the first item, you can use %item() to move on to the second. |
|
_________________ LightBulb
Senior member
Most scripts in this forum are written for Command Line entry.
Don't even open the Settings Editor unless its use is specified or obvious. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|