Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion
lvlorph
Beginner


Joined: 26 Nov 2001
Posts: 20
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 2:51 am   

Spacing Problem -- Driving Me Nuts
 
I must've accidentally done something to change a ZMUD setting because all of a sudden my display is really bunched up.

Usually, I have a blank line between each command line prompt, which makes things easy to see. For example:

<795H 230M 214V 1X 16:05:49 100S 214E> say FIGHT
You say 'FIGHT'

<795H 230M 214V 1X 16:05:53 100S 214E> gs it's alive!
Hi,

The Flesh Golem wavers slightly, then disappears from view.

<795H 230M 214V 1X 16:05:55 100S 214E> You group-say 'it's alive!'

<795H 230M 214V 1X 16:05:55 100S 214E>
gs gogo flesh golem
You hear the faint sounds of battle.

<795H 230M 214V 1X 16:05:58 100S 214E> You group-say 'gogo flesh golem'

But now, my display looks like this:

Your blood freezes as you hear a jailor golem's death cry.
<480H 324M 230V 1X 21:25:38 95S 238E> There doesn't seem to be a heart in the corpse of a jailor golem.
<480H 324M 230V 1X 21:25:38 95S 238E>
Isekigg gets a cold stone key from the corpse of a jailor golem.
<480H 324M 230V 1X 21:25:39 95S 238E>
Isekigg unlocks the door.
<480H 324M 231V 1X 21:25:40 95S 238E>
Isekigg opens the door.
<480H 324M 232V 1X 21:25:42 95S 238E>
Isekigg rides east on a black riding horse.
Radash rides east on a huge warhorse.
Hronden rides east on a huge pack horse.
You follow Isekigg.

Any ideas how to fix this problem?
Reply with quote
Danlo
Magician


Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 309
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 9:43 am   
 
I would say you have changed a setting on the mud itself, rather than on zmud. My MUD has a toggle called Compact. Yours might have it, too.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4029
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 10:08 am   
 
Also called brief/verbose in other muds.
Did you add a trigger to gag blank lines? (I have)
you could add a a trigger on the prompt which would fire #ECHO to give you a blank line
Reply with quote
Leontes
Beginner


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 12:04 pm   
 
Have you turned off the Echo Command in Script Parser under preferences, perhaps?
Reply with quote
lvlorph
Beginner


Joined: 26 Nov 2001
Posts: 20
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 6:26 pm   
 
Hrm, I added a trig that fires an #ECHO (blank line) whenever it sees the prompt, and it seems to be a temporary fix.

The mud is Age of Chaos, and yes it has a brief setting but toggling it does not affect the problem. It's really odd because if you look at the first part of my earlier post you'll see that sometimes it would display stuff right next to the prompt. Now, however, it always begins everything on a new line, which is really annoying because it means I have to see the prompt on a separate line every time.

@Leontes, the Echo command under the script parser is on. I don't suppose there's a way to restore the default settings while keeping my trigs/aliases/etc...
Reply with quote
LightBulb
MASTER


Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 4817
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 6:40 pm   
 
Compact is not the same as brief/verbose. Compact toggles whether a blank line is added before each prompt. Brief/verbose toggles whether you see room descriptions.

I agree with Danlo, it sounds like you might have toggled Compact.
Reply with quote
lvlorph
Beginner


Joined: 26 Nov 2001
Posts: 20
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:22 am   
 
Ah, you're absolutely right. I did not realize compact and brief were two different things. Sure enough, typed "compact" and all is back to normal.

Thanks for all the help.
Reply with quote
Zaltan
Beginner


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 11:24 am   
 
I have a problem kind of like this but a bit different.
I displays some things on the same line as the prompt:

1042h, 1582m, 8730e, 7680w ex-Maldaathi Zaltan, Ward of Mhaldor (male Xoran)

When it should be:

1042h, 1582m, 8730e, 7680w ex-
Maldaathi Zaltan, Ward of Mhaldor (male Xoran)

Could anyone help me with this? It may be a problem with the MUD itself (Achaea)
Reply with quote
Serentus
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2001
Posts: 103
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 5:32 am   
 
Zaltan you may want to check the state of the GA/EOR under preferances->general->emualtion. not sure if that's going to be your problem or not, but I know it can cause spacing problems with the prompt.

but i'm not sure why i'm helping a Maldaathi. Wink
Reply with quote
Zaltan
Beginner


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:23 am   
 
Hmm, I have a 6.x zMUD, and under emulation it doesn't show GA/EOR. The check boxes in emulation are:
ANSI Color
MXP/HTML
MUD Compression (MCP)
VT102 emulation
MrTerm emulation
Telnet Protocol
Character Mode
Local Echo
Emulate control codes

Could it be anyo f these, if not, never mind. Thanks.
Reply with quote
Serentus
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2001
Posts: 103
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:50 am   
 
I suggest using 7.05. This was a problem in the 6.x with achaea and many others when several commands were sent at a time. 7.05 can handle the GA/EOR so that doesn't happen. Last 6.x version didn't have a problem either I think. At least i think it's due to GA/EOR setting, I don't have any 6.x's around anymore so i can't test it.
Reply with quote
Zaltan
Beginner


Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 10:24 am   
 
ok, thanks
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net