Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion Goto page Previous  1, 2
darmir Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:57 am
Package Change Request
darmir
Sorcerer


Joined: 10 Oct 2000
Posts: 706
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:58 pm   
 
Zugg,
I just did another test of this multi-state button issue and now I am really confused.
I thought the issue was the variable wasn't getting updated correctly for each state. It does recognise the the classname path and does look for the variable in the window before the module.
I did the following these steps:
1) Create a class in your session window called: SpeechTypeGV
2) Create a module
3) In your module create the following button:
Code:

<button type="Multistate" variable="@SpeechTypeGV/speech" autosize="false" width="86" height="24" autopos="false" left="-2" top="-2" toolbar="2" priority="630" id="98">
  <caption>Command</caption>
  <button border="red" id="99">
    <caption>Command</caption>
    <value>#class CommCmnd 0</value>
  </button>
  <button id="100">
    <caption>Stutter</caption>
    <value>#class CommCmnd 1</value>
  </button>
  <button id="101">
    <caption>Old English</caption>
    <value>#class CommCmnd 1</value>
  </button>
  <button id="102">
    <caption>Lisp</caption>
    <value>#class CommCmnd 1</value>
  </button>
</button>

4) Click your button, by selecting the stutter menu.
5) Goto the class you created in your window. The value does get updated correctly, but when I try to create the same button and update the value in an existing window. It doesn't work. How would you suggest I test this further? Any ideas.
_________________
Run as hard as a wild beast if you will, but you won't get any reward greater than that destined for you.
Source: (Egyptian)
Reply with quote
darmir
Sorcerer


Joined: 10 Oct 2000
Posts: 706
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 1:28 am   
 
Well,
Forget about that issue in the multi-state button. What I ended up doing was I created a new package in a new session and slowly added the information from my original package.
When I did this, it worked like a charm. So I deleted my mud session to see if it was the culprit. I believe it was. I have added all of my packages back into the new mud session and it works great.
Thanks for all of the help!!!!
_________________
Run as hard as a wild beast if you will, but you won't get any reward greater than that destined for you.
Source: (Egyptian)
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net