Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion Goto page Previous  1, 2
whoever Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2023 3:37 am
Getting mapper to recognize exits
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4672
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 2:50 pm   
 
try adding
#NOOP %roomvnum(,%2)
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 3:02 pm   
 
no change..
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 3:06 pm   
 
I added
#TAG exit %6

This does work. It now displays the exits properly. Strangely enough now it also imports the room desc correctly

However, the room number is still wrong

.. hmm.. :

Strangely enough, it now started working.. somewhat. It even got correct room numbers. Do not ask me why.

Current trigger pattern:
Code:

^~<(%d)~>xp*r~[(%d)~] ~[H(%d) M(%d) V(%d)~] ex~[(*)~]


value:
Code:

#TAG prompt
#TAG exit %6
#TAG vnum %2


I didn't change anything, but did install cmud (v2, for which I had a license), tried that, hated it, went back to zmud.. so zmud was restarted.

Strange thing is, the first room it detects it gets wrong. But after that it works fine


Last edited by whoever on Sun Oct 01, 2023 3:15 pm; edited 3 times in total
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 3:12 pm   
 
Strangely enough, it now started working.. somewhat. It even got correct room numbers. Do not ask me why.

Current trigger pattern:
Code:

^~<(%d)~>xp*r~[(%d)~] ~[H(%d) M(%d) V(%d)~] ex~[(*)~]


value:
Code:

#TAG prompt
#TAG exit %6
#TAG vnum %2


I didn't change anything, but did install cmud (v2, for which I had a license), tried that, hated it, went back to zmud.. so zmud was restarted.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4672
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 3:53 pm   
 
Hmmm... Try this:

#TAG exit %replace(%6, " ", "|")
#NOOP %roomexit(, %replace(%6, " ", "|"))
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 4:27 pm   
 
without the noop, and your last example, it now works. Don't ask me why.

Only downside is, after reconfiguring, the first room gets a wrong roomnumber. But as I start moving around, the new rooms will have the proper number.

However when I then leave the map and come back, it does not automatically set the room based on number..
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4672
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 4:30 pm   
 
you can always manually set it if the TAG wont take
#NOOP %roomvnum(, %2)
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 4:46 pm   
 
ah, ok, good to know! :)

Now another thing.. I leave the mapper, and re-open it. How do I get it to go to the room where I actually am at that moment?

Right now I can only create maps after a reconfigure. Once I exit the map screen and come back, follow mode does not work.
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 6:58 pm   
 
well I've been messing around with it for a day now, and my only conclusion is that the mapper does not work at all.

For instance.. I have it make a map with a room nr 3014 in it. Then I go to a diffrent zone, mess round a bit, go back to room 3014, and then to the map.

I would have expected it to recognize the roomnumber and select room 3014. It does not.

It's a total piece of crap software.

A lot of thanks to Shalimar for having helped me soo much.

Same goes for paths, which was the reason why i started messing around witht the mapper.

say you have a path: 5 north 2 south. Say halway that path there are mobs.

Say you make a robot as described in the helpfile. So a trigger that sees the mob, calls #STOP, kills the mob and then on mob death call '#STEP'.

This does NOT work correctly. Half the time it will lose where it is in the path and then #STEP will produce wrong results.
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 8:07 pm   
 
small example of what's making me so pissed..

So I make a map of our midgaard. This works. Sure, when starting, the first room will get a wrong room number, so I have to correct that manually. However, all other rooms get a correct room numbder. Our midgaard also has stuff below it. So i come to a place where I can go down. I go down. This gets processed correctly, the mapper sees I'm going down, makes a new room below the already existing one... however.. this new room will get an incorrect room number.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4672
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 8:40 pm   
 
Usually the #FIND command will try and figure out where you are, short of that, you have to manually select a room, and then click the blue pushpin button to set that as your current location.
So long as you stay within mapped territory, the map should follow keep up with your location even if it's open. But if you go off-road, the 'you are here' dot gets confused.
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4672
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 8:45 pm   
 
I logged into the game to see for myself.
Several of the exits are bugged in that they sometimes skip over rooms.

For example, you are going east through rooms 1-2-3.
Yet, going west from room 3 skips over room 2 and puts you straight into room 1.

It is possible (if ugly) to map it as it lies.
Better would be to inform the game admin, so they can fix it.
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2023 8:56 pm   
 
I have no idea what you're talking about.

Yes the mud uses complex maps with different 'to' as 'from paths'.

This should not matter, as it uses roomnumbers and the mapper could just use room numbers.

So in your exampe, the roomnumber example would be:

1 - 2 - 3 - 1

There is no reason whatsover for the mapper to lose it's location.

Besides that, I was talking about paths. Which contained a predefined, working, route.

without any interruptions, it will walk this path correctly 1000 times.

Now I build the robot as described in the help files, so a trigger on 'a rat is here' which does #stop, kill rat, and so forth.. and then a trigger for 'a rat dies' which does #step.

In this process, the mapper goes wrong.

So my examble 5 s, 2e, this is your route. Say it goes 3 s and encounters a mob, #stop, #kill -> #step, and so forth.

It will THEN lose where it's at. Which may result in it going east after 2,3 of 4 times south.

if you logged on to the actual mud, you need to do:

set flag show_exits on
set flag show_room on

Then you get the full prompt inlcuding roomnumber and exits.
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2023 2:37 pm   
 
Explain this.. this is NOT because of the mud doing something wrong.. it might be because I am doing something wrong :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-A-UYIx3kE
Reply with quote
whoever
Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2023 2:56 pm   
 
This is fixed if I disable GSL emulation, strangely enough
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net