Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
adamandkate
Wanderer


Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 8:15 am   

How to set vnum from prompt?
 
Hi guys. Im trying to set the room vnum using the gmcp id. im doing the following but its not setting anything...

#call %roomvnum(,%gmcp.room.info.num)

any advice would be appreciated.

thanks again
Reply with quote
mikeC130
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Jul 2006
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:24 pm   Re: How to set vnum from prompt?
 
[quote="adamandkate"]Hi guys. Im trying to set the room vnum using the gmcp id. im doing the following but its not setting anything...

#call %roomvnum(,%gmcp.room.info.num)

any advice would be appreciated.

thanks again[/quote]

Two things. First, check that you have the appropriate %roommode set to use vnum. Second, below is the code I use for setting the vnum upon entering a room:
Code:

$VN=%gmcp.room.info.num()
#Call %roomnum(,$VN)


It's been a while since I've used CMUD, but from my code, it looks like you need to add a set of parenthesis to the end of your %gmcp reference. Try:

Code:

#call %roomvnum(,%gmcp.room.info.num())


Mike
Reply with quote
adamandkate
Wanderer


Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:49 pm   
 
that works great. thanks for that
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net