Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion Goto page Previous  1, 2
Avasyu Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:00 pm
IRE and CMUD
gamma_ray
Magician


Joined: 17 Apr 2005
Posts: 496

PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:42 am   
 
Just a guess, the rooms you already have mapped have arbitrary (sequential) vNums. The new tags include RNum, which sets the vNum. Since vNum needs to be unique, you're probably having a conflict there.
Reply with quote
Dumas
Enchanter


Joined: 11 Feb 2003
Posts: 511
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:03 pm   
 
It also seems that you just can't reload the room information. Won't even try to change a vNum for me. Anyone know a nice way around this?
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:15 pm   
 
This is what I have in my OnRoomEnter event. The @RoomNum variable is just the captured ATCP room number.

#if (%roomnum <> @RoomNum) {
// Update RoomNum if it isn't present.
#print %crlf Updating Room VNum. Old=%roomnum New=@RoomNum
$mapstate = %maplocked
#call %maplocked( 0)
#call %roomnum( , @RoomNum)
#call %maplocked( $mapstate)
}

Although it would be ideal if I could get my hands on a list of rooms and corresponding room numbers. I could then whip up a Perl script to match up between the two and save myself months of walking around collecting numbers.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 6:27 pm   
 
ReedN, please move your question to a new topic. Please don't hijack somebody elses thread since your question has nothing to do with this discussion about the mapper on IRE MUDs.
Reply with quote
Avasyu
Novice


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 34
Location: Bellingham, WA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 9:57 pm   
 
ReedN wrote:
It's a long shot, but any chance of getting a text list of rooms and their corresponding room numbers? I've been collecting room numbers, but I still haven't made an appreciable dent in my already mapped 23,250 rooms.


We are working on being able to supply something like this to users (and mud clients), but we do not have it quite yet.
_________________
Jeremy Saunders
www.ironrealms.com
jeremy@ironrealms.com
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:18 pm   
 
Avasyu wrote:
ReedN wrote:
It's a long shot, but any chance of getting a text list of rooms and their corresponding room numbers? I've been collecting room numbers, but I still haven't made an appreciable dent in my already mapped 23,250 rooms.


We are working on being able to supply something like this to users (and mud clients), but we do not have it quite yet.

Awesome, you guys rock! And thanks again for the solid ATCP update.
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:25 pm   
 
Zugg wrote:
ReedN, please move your question to a new topic. Please don't hijack somebody elses thread since your question has nothing to do with this discussion about the mapper on IRE MUDs.

Regarding the AV, it seemed directly related to how Achaea (an IRE Mud) was working with CMud's mapper. Avasyu had requested people post any issues seen with the new update. This AV was directly related to the Cmud/Achaea ATCP update, so I posted here about it.

If I was incorrect about it relating to Achaea/Cmud or if it is beyond the scope of this thread, then my apologies, I had thought I was within the bounds of what Avasyu had requested.
Reply with quote
cazador
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:23 pm   
 
Should I be storing the mud room vnum in the userint field, or in the vnum field?
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:00 pm   
 
Quote:
Zugg, any idea why I would get a "SQL Error: PRIMARY KEY must be unique" when I'm trying to map a new room?

A couple of possibilities. First, make sure you are not using a map from the 3.14 Beta since the map conversion in that version was screwed up. Second, since the new Room.RoomNum hasn't been extensively tested, it's possible it is trying to create a room with a vNum that already exists on the MUD. But I'd need a lot more detail (in a SEPARATE POST please) to help more with this.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net