|
Jorville Wanderer
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 Posts: 58 Location: Brookhaven, MS
|
Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:51 pm
access violation |
so im getting an access violation now whenever i click my button that opens my damage tracking script, the script has been working fine all week until i tried adding some stuff to it today, i got a toggle button that start/opens the window and stops/closes the window, but if i forget to click the button to off before i disconnect, when i reconnect it pops up blank, so i decided to play with the OnConnect and OnDisconnect events to try to close it, it didnt work out, so i deleted it, i tried it like this i put a variable in my button to = 1 when i click to open it and set the event with #IF (variable = 0) {#CLOSE Damage}, i couldnt get it to work correctly and i was tired of fooling with it and ready to play so i decided to just delete it and try again later, i removed everything i had just added and saved, now when i click the button to open/close the window it still works but gives me an access violation, i thought it might be a corrupt layout so i tried the shift click trick when loading, and it worked for a while, after several test button clicks everything was back to normal, until 20m or so later it started giving the access violation but i didnt change anything that i could remember, so that kinda lost me, but my layout is now diffrent also and i wonder if maybe that isnt the problem..
here is a screen shot before the violation:
http://xs744.xs.to/xs744/09413/cmudlayout750.jpg
and here is one after i started getting them and reset my layout with shift click:
http://xs844.xs.to/xs844/09415/cmudscreenshot2409.jpg
notice how the status bar doesnt extend into the window to the right any more? could that have something to do with it? im totally lost, any ideas?
dont know if i should post the whole script or not, lot of variables etc but i will post what i think are the relevant parts:
Code: |
Heres the button xml code:
<button type="Toggle" autosize="false" width="129" height="23" autopos="false" left="977" top="0" color="silver" priority="7830" id="783">
<caption>Damage Tracker Off</caption>
<value>#CLASS {Scripts|Damage Tracker} 1
#MAKEWINDOW Damage open "scrolling=no|align=right|title=Damage Tracker|persistant|width=17%"
damagetrack</value>
<button color="silver" textcolor="blue" id="784">
<caption>Damage Tracker On</caption>
<value>#CLASS {Scripts|Damage Tracker} 0
#CLOSE Damage</value>
</button>
</button>
|
i think thats the only relevant part, its what i was messing with when it started, the rest of the script is just some basic math, triggers to set variables, and sending text to the window
thanks for the help in advance, im posting here so much im starting to feel like a total noob, tho i guess i really am |
|
_________________ Jorville
Player on SWMUD |
|
|
|
Jorville Wanderer
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 Posts: 58 Location: Brookhaven, MS
|
Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:54 pm |
Oh yea, im using 3.10a beta, i probly shoulda posted this in the beta forum but i forgot, i dont know how to move it, sorry about that
|
|
_________________ Jorville
Player on SWMUD |
|
|
|
Jorville Wanderer
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 Posts: 58 Location: Brookhaven, MS
|
Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:57 pm |
Oh yea, almost forgot, here is a save of the error file:
date/time : 2009-10-09, 17:52:22, 421ms
computer name : LUCAS-PC
user name : Lucas
registered owner : Microsoft / Microsoft
operating system : Windows Vista x64 Service Pack 2 build 6002
system language : English
system up time : 33 minutes 2 seconds
program up time : 28 minutes 6 seconds
processors : 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600 @ 2.40GHz
physical memory : 2144/3934 MB (free/total)
free disk space : (C:) 141.37 GB
display mode : 1600x900, 32 bit
process id : $1520
allocated memory : 65.25 MB
executable : cMUD.exe
exec. date/time : 2009-07-28 17:46
version : 3.10.0.1
compiled with : BCB 2006/07
madExcept version : 3.0h
contact name :
contact email :
callstack crc : $22c9f9ed, $c7f0b0d8, $c7f0b0d8
exception number : 3
exception class : EAccessViolation
exception message : Access violation at address 00A10812 in module 'cMUD.exe'. Read of address 3C33325A.
Main ($170c):
00a10812 +006 cMUD.exe XMLProp 121 +1 TXMLProp.AllocInt
00a10a06 +00a cMUD.exe XMLProp 196 +1 TXMLProp.GetIntVal
00d62289 +039 cMUD.exe PrefDat 8123 +4 PrefRec.GetIntProp
00ca50b4 +0e8 cMUD.exe MAIN 12052 +18 TMUDForm.Speed1MouseDown
004bb57b +02b cMUD.exe Controls TControl.MouseDown
004bb5fe +076 cMUD.exe Controls TControl.DoMouseDown
004bb64c +040 cMUD.exe Controls TControl.WMLButtonDown
00726338 +144 cMUD.exe explbtn 1813 +36 TExplorerButton.WMLButtonDown
004bb023 +2bb cMUD.exe Controls TControl.WndProc
004bf027 +4fb cMUD.exe Controls TWinControl.WndProc
004be750 +02c cMUD.exe Controls TWinControl.MainWndProc
0047c400 +014 cMUD.exe Classes StdWndProc
762890de +00a USER32.dll DispatchMessageA
004a96fc +0fc cMUD.exe Forms TApplication.ProcessMessage
004a9736 +00a cMUD.exe Forms TApplication.HandleMessage
004a9a2b +0b3 cMUD.exe Forms TApplication.Run
00e0015c +088 cMUD.exe CMUD 352 +20 initialization
765becc9 +00c kernel32.dll BaseThreadInitThunk
error details: |
|
_________________ Jorville
Player on SWMUD
Last edited by Jorville on Fri Dec 21, 2012 11:45 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
Jorville Wanderer
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 Posts: 58 Location: Brookhaven, MS
|
Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:36 pm |
so i tried an uninstall and reinstall and tried some new clean session and loaded my packages, still getting the access violation when i click the button to open the window, anyone got any ideas on what else i can try?
|
|
_________________ Jorville
Player on SWMUD |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 9:04 pm |
Try resetting the toolbars. I know the equivalent of that is to delete the various .tbz files (though you shouldn't need to anymore), and I know there's a reset option in the Package Editor, but I forget if there's a way on the main menu to do the same.
Toolbars suck. They don't break hard enough to see that obviously something about them broke, but when the break they interfere with all kinds of random stuff. For me, when they broke all they did was cause any use of the %pick() function to throw an access violation. Nothing else was at all affected. |
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
Jorville Wanderer
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 Posts: 58 Location: Brookhaven, MS
|
Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 9:18 pm |
Nope, i couldnt get this to work either, i just renamed my tbz file, and let it create a new one on its own, that didnt work, so i tried replacing it with some older backups, that didnt work either
|
|
_________________ Jorville
Player on SWMUD |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 3:52 pm |
It has to be something corrupted in either your Layout or your package file. I just tried your above XML script in a fresh session using v3.10 and it worked fine.
To reset your entire layout, hold down the SHIFT key and click the Open Offline action for your session. This is the recommended way to reset both the XLY window layout and the TBZ toolbar layout. Since you are using a #MAKEWINDOW command in your button, it might be a problem with the window layout file rather than the toolbar layout.
If this still doesn't help, then all I can suggest is exporting your entire session to an XML file, then create a new package and import the XML back into the clean package. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|