Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:27 pm   

[2.37] Settings Editor opens blank/typing in main window doesn't go to com. line
 
These two issues seem interrelated. The following conditions apply:

1) Connected to Achaea with parsing/triggers enabled
2) Open the Settings editor and make edits
3) A bit of time transpires and upon making a search it doesn't find something when it should.
4) I close the settings editor and re-open it to fix the problem, but the settings editor opens completely blank.
5) To fix this I either close the settings editor and wait for like 10 minutes or I close Cmud and reopen it. I have no idea why closing it and waiting for some time fixes it, but reopening Cmud will always fix it.
6) Going along with this issue is that when this happens I can click on the main window and type text, but the text no longer goes to the command prompt associated with the main window. I have to actually click on the prompt and then type text to get it to appear in the command prompt. Normally if I click anywhere in the main window and type text it goes to the command prompt.

One other item that may have relevance is that the scroll back buffer length may have something to do with this. I seemed to notice this happening a lot more when I had my scroll back buffer length set to 10000. I recently changed it to 5000 and haven't noticed it happening since I made that change. It may just be coincidence, but then again may be important.
Reply with quote
Fang Xianfu
GURU


Joined: 26 Jan 2004
Posts: 5155
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:04 pm   
 
I suspect that the reason that waiting a bit fixes it is because CMUD writes your changes to the database on a timer in the background. When it does that, it probably reloads the data from your files and works.

As to the actual problem, though, I can't remember seeing a thread like it before.
_________________
Rorso's syntax colouriser.

- Happy bunny is happy! (1/25)
Reply with quote
calesta
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 102
Location: New Hampshire, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:21 pm   
 
I haven't seen this exact issue, but mine sometimes gets in a state where it shows some settings from a completely different package than what is currently selected. Trying to select a new package to view by clicking the tab or by any other means I can think of does not successfully view that package. I always have to completely exit CMUD once it has gotten into this state, but I can never figure out exactly what causes it to happen (I never tried waiting 10 minutes, so not sure if that works for me or not). I believe I have always been changing and testing triggers/aliases/etc while the package editor is open every time I have seen this occur. I see this in both 2.37 and 3.03a. Not sure if its the same issue, but sounds like they could be related.
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:07 pm   
 
It happened again with a buffer length of 5000 so I now don't believe the buffer length was part of the issue.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:42 pm   
 
Sounds like maybe the command line is getting disconnected from the proper window. When you open the settings editor, it shows the settings for the current window (the window with the keyboard focus). So if it shows blank, then it's probably showing the blank settings for some other window that somehow has the focus. It shouldn't have anything to do with your scrollback amount. I also don't think it has anything to do with the background database save.

My guess is that there is a docking problem with your command line getting attached to the wrong window. That would also explain why clicking on the mud window is not focusing the correct command line. You might want to try holding down the SHIFT key when you click on the Open Offline action to reset your window and toolbar layout. That will ensure that the command line is attached to the MUD window and not some other window.
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:55 pm   
 
Reseting the window and toolbar layout with the above method is never necessary to correct the issue. Simply closing Cmud and opening it again will always correct the issue (as will waiting some period of time before re-opening the settings editor).

It's just very annoying to be in the middle of editing and be required to close Cmud and open it again because the settings editor is showing up blank.

I've recalled in the past when you explained that it might be the command line attaching to the wrong window. So I've tried a lot of things like undocking the command line and then redocking it. I've also tried disabling the command line and then re-enabling it. I would have thought one of those two things might have caused the docking relationship to be re-established or fixed, but I haven't found that any of those methods help.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:05 pm   
 
Do you have any scripts that use the #MODULE or #CLASS commands to change the current module/class that might be causing it to change to some other blank window or package? Without a way to reproduce it, it's going to be nearly impossible to determine what is causing this problem if it's not just a problem with your layout. But if it's not your layout (which is sounds like it isn't), then it has to be related to some other script that is running and changing the current window/package or something like that. Does it only happen when you leave the package editor open all the time?
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:48 pm   
 
I've never used #MODULE and I don't think I have any remaining #CLASS calls as I've converted them all to #T+/-.

As to what is going on when it happens:

Code:
1) Connected to Achaea
2) Three Windows open and docked together:
     A) Main window with the command line on the left
     B) Map window in the upper right
     C) Channel chatter/tells in a window to the lower right
3) In the background because I'm connected there are periodic events that occur such as:
    A) Chatter/tells are #CAPTURE to the lower right channel window
    B) #alarms this and that go off from time to time to check on things I need to poll.  Text is sent to the Mud and I process/#gag the results.
4) Settings editor is open and I'm doing the following type of items:
    A) Editing aliases/triggers
    B) Using the find feature to search my package to specific items
    C) Using the back and forward selector to move between items I'm editing

I've only ever noticed this happen upon trying to do a search. Is there anything in the search code that might get fouled up? I put what I want to search for in the box and hit enter and it shows that nothing matched. I know it should match something so I hit cancel to get the whole package showing again and nothing shows up. I can close and open the settings editor and still nothing shows up in the package editor. Then if I close the settings editor and click in the main window I find that the text typed doesn't go to the main window command line anymore.

I'd be willing to test out any commands/instructions you can think of that might be able to help debug what type of issue might be at fault.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:33 pm   
 
Sounds like it might be related to the search. What exactly are you searching for? Is it some new variable that was supposed to be added by a script, or is it a normal alias or script that was loaded when you loaded your session?

Does this problem only happen when you are connected to the MUD? In other words, can you work on your settings and search without problems when you are offline?
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:37 pm   
 
When I use search I use it to find aliases by text in their name, triggers by either their regex or by their id name. I'll also use it to find text within aliases and triggers and such. All the aliases/triggers/events should already exist, I don't create variables with the scripts.

I'm always connected to the MUD when I'm making edits so I can't say with certainty whether it would happen when I'm offline.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net