Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
XonDK
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 178

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 5:41 pm   

[2.29] BUG: MXP: Show unknown tags. shows double. UPDATED2 ZUGG?
 
Sometimes Cmud will take the 'gts' channels in IRE muds, and think it is an mxp tag, but since it doesn't know it, it would without 'show unknown tags' not show it at all.
But sometimes cmud seems to get overreactive when show unknown tags is selected. and it will output.

<<guildname><guildname>>

rather then

<<guildname>>

Update: it seems that it doesn't think the <<guildname>> is a mxp tag all the time. when I turn off show unknown tags, it is only sometimes it removes it and gives <> as output. However it is in these cases that <<guildname><guildname>> if the show unknown tag, is turned on.


Last edited by XonDK on Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:27 am; edited 3 times in total
Reply with quote
Larkin
Wizard


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1113
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 8:07 pm   
 
Not sure if I'd call it a bug as more of a feature that you can disable to "fix" the issue. IRE games don't use MXP, so we don't need to have it on to play. I have an alias that I use for displaying MXP-type things (hyperlinks, super special colors, etc) and it enables the MXP option, does the #MXP command, and then disables the option again.
Reply with quote
XonDK
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 178

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 11:17 pm   
 
IRE doesn't have mxp no.
But sometimes it thinks that the <<guildname>> the <guildname> part is an MXP tag. I have mxp on because mudbot uses it.

Show unknown tag should only show <<guildname>> not a double up <<guildname><guildname>>

If I turn off "show unknown tag"
it will sometimes show <> rather then <<guildname>>
and with it on it will show <<guildname><guildname>>, when it should show <<guildname>> zmud didn't do this doubling.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 4:44 pm   
 
Please send me the *exact* line of text that is causing the problem. You might want to turn on the Script Debugger and enable the "Raw input/output" message so we can see exactly what the MUD is showing.

I just did this test:
Code:
#SHOW "hello <<guildname>> is a test"

and it displayed just fine with "show unknown tag" off on on. So I need the exact text so I can try to reproduce the problem.
Reply with quote
XonDK
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 178

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 4:47 pm   
 
well, that's going to be a bit troublesome, since it seems to do it randomly. I'll try to fiddle.
Reply with quote
XonDK
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 178

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 5:16 pm   
 
well the way IRE displays it is.

<<guildname>>: person says, "theirtext."

that's what it exactly sends...
and sometimes it with the shown unknown shows up as.

<<guildname><guildname>>: person says, "theirtext."

Can't seem to provoke it but i'll keep trying
Reply with quote
Fang Xianfu
GURU


Joined: 26 Jan 2004
Posts: 5155
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 5:23 pm   
 
It could be to do with what the person's saying, where it wraps, or practically anything. If you've got the horsepower, just leave the debugger open until it happens. You could also use #debugfile and just leave that running until it happens, then delete everything except the last few packets/lines from the files.
_________________
Rorso's syntax colouriser.

- Happy bunny is happy! (1/25)
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 5:24 pm   
 
Like I said, try keeping the Script Debugger window open with the raw input/output message turned on so that when it happens you can paste the debugger window stuff into [CODE] tags here in the forum to show us exactly what is happening. It's possible that this is a network packet boundary issue and might be pretty uncommon, which is why it's impossible for me to reproduce it without the exact text.
Reply with quote
XonDK
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 178

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:30 am   
 
Code:
0.0064 |
0.0066 | a  aetolian |Use CREDITS BUY <number><number> AT <max gold per credit> to purchase.
0.0023 | h  aetolian |<ESC>[37mUse CREDITS BUY <number><number><ESC>[37m AT <max gold per credit><ESC>[37m to purchase.<ESC>[0m


this is what the script debugger gave. apparently it SEES there to be double mxp tags, yet zmud does not have this happen.[/code]

I know mudbot isn't sending it twice, since it never happened with zmud......
so......i'm clueless as to why it happens?
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 6:03 am   
 
No, you need to turn on the "Raw Input/Output" message in the debugger (message "i"). The message "a" and "h" are just the text that CMUD puts on the screen, which is past where the bug is. Sorry I wasn't clear on this before. Hopefully you can catch it happening again.
Reply with quote
XonDK
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 178

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 4:45 pm   
 
CAUGHT IT!

Code:
0.0782 | i  aetolian <<CR><LF>
0.0001 | <ESC>[32mCredits currently available for purchase:<CR><LF>
0.0001 | <ESC>[37m       6 credits at  6100 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 |        2 credits at  6500 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 |        4 credits at  6700 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 |       76 credits at  6750 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 |        6 credits at  6800 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 |       19 credits at  7000 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 |       43 credits at  7200 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 |       40 credits at  7500 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 |       14 credits at  7799 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 |       50 credits at  7900 gold per credit.<CR><LF>
0.0001 | <ESC>[31m(5 offers with higher prices have not been shown.)<ESC>[37m<CR><LF>
0.0001 | Total credits for sale: 260 shown (342 total)  (Average sale price: 6314)<CR><LF>
0.0001 | Use CREDITS BUY <number> AT <max gold per credit> to purchase.<CR><LF>
0.0065 | a  aetolian |Credits currently available for purchase:
0.0099 | a  aetolian |       6 credits at  6100 gold per credit.
0.0057 | a  aetolian |       2 credits at  6500 gold per credit.
0.0050 | a  aetolian |       4 credits at  6700 gold per credit.
0.0058 | a  aetolian |      76 credits at  6750 gold per credit.
0.0161 | a  aetolian |       6 credits at  6800 gold per credit.
0.0049 | a  aetolian |      19 credits at  7000 gold per credit.
0.0097 | a  aetolian |      43 credits at  7200 gold per credit.
0.0068 | a  aetolian |      40 credits at  7500 gold per credit.
0.0062 | a  aetolian |      14 credits at  7799 gold per credit.
0.0047 | a  aetolian |      50 credits at  7900 gold per credit.
0.0047 | a  aetolian |(5 offers with higher prices have not been shown.)
0.0053 | a  aetolian |Total credits for sale: 260 shown (342 total)  (Average sale price: 6314)
0.0120 | a  aetolian |Use CREDITS BUY <number><number> AT <max gold per credit> to purchase.
0.0022 | h  aetolian |<ESC>[37mUse CREDITS BUY <number><number><ESC>[37m AT <max gold per credit><ESC>[37m to purchase.<ESC>[0m
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:04 pm   
 
Unfortunately I wasn't able to reproduce it with this text either. I converted your above MUD output to the command:
Code:
#show {%e[32mCredits currently available for purchase:%crlf%e[37m      6 credits at  6100 gold per credit.%{crlf}      2 credits at  6500 gold per credit.%{crlf}      4 credits at  6700 gold per credit.%{crlf}     76 credits at  6750 gold per credit.%{crlf}      6 credits at  6800 gold per credit.%{crlf}     19 credits at  7000 gold per credit.%{crlf}     43 credits at  7200 gold per credit.%{crlf}     40 credits at  7500 gold per credit.%{crlf}     14 credits at  7799 gold per credit.%{crlf}     50 credits at  7900 gold per credit.%{crlf}%e[31m(5 offers with higher prices have not been shown.)%e[37m%{crlf}Total credits for sale: 260 shown (342 total)  (Average sale price: 6314)%{crlf}Use CREDITS BUY <number> AT <max gold per credit> to purchase.%{crlf}}

and it didn't show the problem no matter what I set the "Show unknown tags" option to in the MXP prefs.

All I can think of is that there was something *before* this text that put MXP into some weird state. If you can get this to happen again, try posting more of the text before it so that I can see what the previous network packet had in it.
Reply with quote
XonDK
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 178

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:23 pm   
 
hmmm yeah as I said it does seem to appear random.y. though I can't think of anything 'before' that. But I'll keep an eye out.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:32 pm   
 
The kind of thing I'm looking for is to see if there are any other MXP tags or things that look like MXP tags in the previous packet that might be getting CMUD stuck in some sort of MXP loop problem. Or, if there are any packet boundaries in previous packets that might be causing it (which would explain why it's so hard to track down)
Reply with quote
Anaristos
Sorcerer


Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Posts: 821
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:15 pm   
 
I use MXP-like tags in a status window. I was getting list pointer errors and loop errors that ate all of my machine's memory. I traced the problem to the fact that I was using an invalid tag (<font fixsys>.....</font>). When I fixed the tag, the problem went away.
I have sent you several error reports of the problem. Let me know if you have gotten them, if not, I will recreate the problem and post the error report here.
_________________
Sic itur ad astra.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:53 pm   
 
If you sent the crash dump then I should have it. It doesn't hurt to send it in again for v2.30 to make sure it doesn't get lost. It's going to be several weeks before I go back to general bug fixing like this. I need to get working on the mapper updates.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net